MEMORANDUM DECISION RE: RESPONDENT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] In 1982, Congress extensively revamped the procedure relative to the review of partnership administrative adjustments. In section 6226(a), Congress provided that the “tax matters partner” might file a petition for adjustment of the partnership item within a stated period of time. In section 6226(b), Congress provided that if the “tax matters partner” did not file such a petition within an additional period of time, the “notice partner” might file such a petition. In section 6226(h), Congress further provided as follows:
If an action brought under this section is dismissed (other than under paragraph (4) of subsection (b)), the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is correct, and an appropriate order shall be entered in the records of the court.
The case continued under subsection (c) of section 6226 of the 1982 Internal Revenue Code, until the matter reached pre-trial stage. At the Pre-Trial Conference, both the Court and the government raised the question as to whether the case had been resolved by the dismissal referred to above.