For 22 the reasons discussed below, the court finds it lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider 23 plaintiff’s claims.1 24 / / / 25 / / / 26 27 1 In making this finding, the court expresses no opinion on the merits of plaintiff’s claims and in no way intends to disparage plaintiff’s service to this country, for which the court is 28 grateful. 1 A. Judicial Review of Veterans Benefit Determinations 2 Under 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs “shall decide all 3 questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the 4 provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.” 5 The decision of the Secretary may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court. See id. 6 By the plain language of the statute, judicial review of any decisions related to plaintiff’s veterans 7 benefits is foreclosed. See Veterans for Common Sense v.