(Soderstrom Decl., Ex. 17.) Plaintiff 6 declined to so stipulate. (Id. ¶ 22.) 7 This series of events has led to the two motions 8 presently before the court. Plaintiff moves the court to confirm 9 the JAMS arbitration award and enter judgment. Defendant moves 10 the court to enforce its rights under the Solution Channel 11 Agreement by compelling arbitration of plaintiff’s claims, 12 dismissing the putative class claims, and staying plaintiff’s 13 PAGA claims. 14 II. Discussion 15 A. Plaintiff’s Motion to Confirm the Arbitration Award 16 Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act provides that: 17 If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered 18 upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time 19 within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so 20 specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order 21 unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of 22 this title. 23 9 U.S.C. § 9. 24 The Supreme Court has stated that, “[t]here is nothing 25 malleable about ‘must grant,’ which unequivocally tells courts to 26 grant confirmation in all cases, except when one of the 27 ‘prescribed’ exceptions applies.” Hall St.