(SS) Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2019 )
[…] Heckler v. 7 Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 461-62 (1983). For purposes of applying the Grids, there are three age 8 categories: younger persona (under age 50), persona closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), 9 and persona of advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). In addition, the Regulations 10 provided in relevant part: 11 We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the 12 older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact 13 of all the factors of your case. 14 Id., § 416.963(b); see also POMS DI 25015.006 at B (“We do not have a more precise programmatic 15 definition for the phrase ‘within a few days to a few months.’ The term ‘a few’ is defined using its 16 ordinary meaning, a small number. Usually, we consider a few days to a few months to mean a period 17 not to exceed 6 months.’”). In a “borderline situation,” “an ALJ is not required to use an older age 18 category, even if the claimant is within a few days or a few months of reaching an older age category.” 19 Lockwood, 616 F.3d at 1071 (emphasis in original); citing Bowie v.