Therefore, in light 19 of the savings provision in the parties’ SPA, the manner in which the court reformed the contract 20 reflected the intent of the parties to be bound by a non-competition provision that was enforceable 21 under California law. 22 2. Reformation Is Appropriate Pursuant to California Civil Code § 3399 23 Cox next argues that in reforming the contract, the court omitted any reference to 24 California Civil Code § 3399, which does not permit sua sponte reformation. (Doc. No. 202-1 at 25 20.) California Civil Code § 3399 states: 26 When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written 27 contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that 28 1 intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value. 2 3 However, § 3399 does not indicate that it provides the exclusive basis for reformation. Rather, 4 “[i]t is well settled that the remedy of reformation is equitable in nature and not restricted to the 5 exact situations stated in section 3399.” Jones v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 107 Cal.