(PC) Jones v. Garcia ( 2019 )
[…] Should Plaintiff fail to contradict Defendants’ motion 24 1A declaration is a written statement setting forth facts (1) which are admissible in evidence, (2) which are based 25 on the personal knowledge of the person giving the statement, and (3) to which the person giving the statement is competent to testify. 28 U.S.C. § 1746; Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4). A declaration must be dated and signed under 26 penalty of perjury as follows: “I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746. 27 2 Sworn or certified copies of all papers referred to in the declaration must be included and served on the opposing party. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). Further, if an exhibit consists of more than one page, Plaintiff must reference 28 the specific page of the exhibit (i.e.