Van Bebber v. Dignity Health ( 2019 )
[…] (Id.) These CBAs “cover[] everything from holiday 3 pay, shift differentials, . . . staffing levels, . . . promotions, discharge, and discipline.” (Id.) 4 In moving to remand this action, plaintiff does not contest the validity of these CBAs, nor 5 does he contest that he was in fact covered by them. The only remaining issue is whether those 6 CBAs satisfy the requirements of California Labor Code § 514. As noted above, under that 7 provision, California Labor Code § 510 (which governs the payment of overtime) does not apply 8 “to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly 9 provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the 10 agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate 11 of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. 12 Lab. Code § 514. Where these requirements are satisfied, a plaintiff’s claim for overtime under 13 § 510 is displaced, and the “claim . . . is controlled by [plaintiff’s] CBAs.”