Van Bebber v. Dignity Health ( 2019 )
[…] SCIE, LLC, 317 F.3d 1050 (9th Cir. 2003). The issue in both cases 18 was whether § 510 governs a claim for inadequate overtime pay when the employee is covered by 19 a CBA, or if instead the CBA itself controls. Section 510 states that “[a]ny work in excess of 20 eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first 21 eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the 22 rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Cal. Lab. 23 Code § 510. Section 514 of the California Labor Code provides, however, that § 510 does not 24 apply “to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement 25 expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if 26 the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked.” Id. § 514. In other 27 words, where the CBA contains rules governing overtime (among other things), those rules 28 effectively displace the relevant provisions of the California Labor Code.