Van Bebber v. Dignity Health ( 2019 )
[…] Irwin Industries, 12 Inc. constitutes an “order or other paper” for purposes of § 1446(b)(3), and that because its notice 13 of removal was filed less than 30 days after the decision in Curtis was issued, the removal of this 14 case to federal court is timely. (Doc. No. 13 at 18.) 15 The dispute in Curtis centered on the interaction between California Labor Code §§ 510, 16 514, and the relevant CBA. In this respect, Curtis addressed an issue already ruled upon by the 17 Ninth Circuit in Gregory v. SCIE, LLC, 317 F.3d 1050 (9th Cir. 2003). The issue in both cases 18 was whether § 510 governs a claim for inadequate overtime pay when the employee is covered by 19 a CBA, or if instead the CBA itself controls. Section 510 states that “[a]ny work in excess of 20 eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first 21 eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the 22 rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Cal.