(ECF 23 No. 8-3 at 6.) As a result, the Court concludes that Beckmann qualifies as a physician who 24 “serv[ed] under a personal services contract” during the relevant time period. 10 U.S.C. § 25 1089(a). 26 ii. Statutory Authority Requirement 27 Similarly, the Court finds that the primary contract in question in this case was “entered 28 into under section 1091 of this title.” 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a). That provision of federal law 1 provides that the “Secretary of Defense, with respect to medical treatment facilities of the 2 Department of Defense, . . . may enter into personal services contracts to carry out health care 3 responsibilities in such facilities, as determined to be necessary by the Secretary.” Id. § 1091. 4 The contracting documents themselves spell out that the contracting healthcare workers “have a 5 personal services relationship with the Government.”