Ward v. Gordon, 12 999 F.2d 1399, 1401 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a); United States v. Smith, 499 U.S. 13 160, 169–71 (1991)); see also Levin v. United States, 568 U.S. 503, 508 (2013) (stating that the 14 Gonzalez Act “makes claims against the United States under the FTCA the ‘exclusive’ remedy 15 for injuries resulting from malpractice committed by medical personnel of the armed forces and 16 other specified agencies” (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a))). The protections of the Gonzalez Act 17 explicitly apply to “a physician . . . serving under a personal services contract entered into under 18 section 1091 of this title or a subcontract at any tier under such a contract that is authorized in 19 accordance with the requirements of such section 1091.” 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a). 20 C. Federal Tort Claims Act 21 The FTCA “gives federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over claims against the 22 United States for ‘injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or 23 wrongful act or omission’ of federal employees