(PC) Sim v. Duran ( 2019 )
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 609(b). Pursuant to Rule 609(a)(1)(A), 20 Plaintiff’s felony conviction for armed robbery is admissible to impeach his credibility. 21 Ruling: Defendant’s motion is granted, see supra section A(1). 22 E. Admission of Plaintiff’s Conviction For Making A False Representation Of Identity To A Peace Officer 23 24 Defendant seeks to admit evidence of Plaintiff’s March 30, 2011, conviction for making a false 25 representation of identify to a peace officer. (Cal. Pen. Code § 148.9.) California Penal Code section 26 148.9(a) states: 27 /// 28 1 Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of 2 Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of 3 the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor. 4 5 Plaintiff argues that the conviction relating to any representation of identity to an officer is 6 || irrelevant, highly prejudicial, and has no bearing on credibility. 7 Federal Rule of Evidence 608 allows examination of a witness’s specific instances of conduct 8 || “to be inquired into if