(SS) Isaac v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2019 )
[…] (Doc. 21.) It is counsel’s § 406(b) motion for attorney’s fees that is currently pending 21 before the Court. 22 III. DISCUSSION 23 Pursuant to the Social Security Act, attorneys may seek a reasonable fee for cases in which 24 they have successfully represented social security claimants. Section 406(b) provides the following: 25 Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and 26 27 2 Counsel requests the sum of $15,005.25 on the first page of the motion, but requests $15,505.25 in her supporting declaration. (Compare Doc. 21 at 1 with Doc. 21-1 at 2.) Because counsel represents she will receive a fee of $11,005.25 28 when her requested fee is deducted by the amount of the EAJA fee of $4,500, it appears counsel is requesting 1 of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by 2 reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may . . . certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, 3 the amount of such past-due benefits . . . . 4 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).