(UD)(PS) Capital Equity Management Group, Inc. v. Nguyen ( 2019 )
[…] Touche Ross & Co., 846 F.2d 1190, 1195 (9th Cir. 1988) (“The burden of establishing 20 federal jurisdiction is upon the party seeking removal . . . .”) (citing Wilson v. Republic Iron & 21 Steel Co., 257 U.S. 92, 97 (1921)). 22 B. Discussion 23 Monteforte’s Notice of Removal asserts the court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 24 § 1443 because “San Joaquin Superior Court consistently violates the people’s right to due 25 process guaranteed under the United States Constitution.” Not. of Removal, ECF No. 1, at 1, 5. 26 This appears to be an argument for removal under § 1443(1)1. “A petition for removal under 27 1 “Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court 28 may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and 1 § 1443(1) must satisfy the two-part test articulated by the Supreme Court in Georgia v. 2 Rachel, 384 U.S. 780, 788–92, 794–804 (1966) and City of Greenwood, Miss. v.