The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of 26 27 1 Plaintiff was granted four extensions of time to respond to the Court’s February 22, 2019 screening order. (ECF Nos. 6, 28 1 this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby. 2 Local Rule 151(b) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant as defined 3 by California Civil Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides: 4 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is 5 entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order 6 requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the 7 plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable 8 probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 9 10 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1. 11 B. Vexatiousness Under Federal Law 12 The Court finds that Local Rule 151(b) is a procedural rule which allows courts in this district 13 to impose payment of a security if the plaintiff is found to be vexatious.