(SS) Johnson v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 23. 5 To qualify for disability benefits, a claimant must establish an inability to engage in 6 substantial gainful activity “by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental 7 impairment . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The existence of a medically determinable 8 impairment “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and 9 laboratory findings . . . .” Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1005 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting SSR 10 96-4p); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (An “impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or 11 psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory 12 diagnostic techniques.”). 13 Plaintiff’s medical records document ongoing issues with migraine headaches. In 14 September 2013, plaintiff reported ongoing fatigue and recurrent headaches over multiple 15 months, which had worsened over the prior month.