(HC) Batton v. Lizarraya ( 2019 )
[…] Aug. 10, 2017) (no rule barring court’s consideration of second motion to reduce 9 sentence based on 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)), appeal dismissed, No. 17-35648, 2018 WL 3956617 (9th 10 Cir. May 25, 2018). Accordingly, the court refers the matter back to the magistrate judge for 11 further analysis and discussion on this motion only. 12 Under Rule 11(a) of the Federal Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases, the court 13 has considered whether to issue a certificate of appealability. Before petitioner can appeal this 14 decision, a certificate of appealability must issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c); Fed. R. App. P. 22(b). 15 Where the petition is denied on the merits, a certificate of appealability may issue under 16 28 U.S.C. § 2253 “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a 17 constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). The court must either issue a certificate of 18 appealability indicating which issues satisfy the required showing or must state the reasons why 19 such a certificate should not issue. See Fed. R. App. P. 22(b).