Cooke, 562 U.S. 216, 219 (2011) (per curiam). 21 “[F]ederal habeas relief does not lie for errors of state law[.]” Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 22 (1990). 23 24 4 SB 620 would not, if applied to petitioner’s circumstances, result in an automatic strike or dismissal of his firearm enhancements. Rather, it would afford the trial court the discretion to 25 strike those enhancements. See Cal. Penal Code §§ 12022.5(c) (“The court may, in the interest of 26 justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision 27 applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.”). Petitioner appears to recognize as much and argues that he is entitled to an opportunity to make his case for dismissal 28 before the trial court.