(HC) O'Brien v. McEwen ( 2019 )
[…] (9 7 CT 2329.) While Clark believed such statements were inadmissible hearsay, petitioner argues 8 that they fell under the “unavailable declarant” exception to the hearsay rule set forth in 9 California Evidence Code section 1350. However, Carrick’s invocation of his Fifth Amendment 10 privilege does not make him “unavailable” under the statute, which requires that “the declarant’s 11 unavailability . . . is the result of the death by homicide or kidnapping of the declarant.” Cal. 12 Evid. Code section 1350(a)(1).