(Doc. No. 20 at 19–20.) Defendants counter this argument on the 24 grounds that, “[a]lthough Section 226 was enacted on the same day that the federal enclave at 25 Kings Canyon was created, it was not already ‘in existence’ at the time the enclave was created” 26 and thus does not apply in KCNP. (Doc. No. 25 at 10.) 27 The court concludes that both parties have missed the mark in this regard. What both 28 parties fail to recognize is that KCNP did not became a federal enclave until June 1, 1945. KCNP 1 was proclaimed on March 4, 1940. See 16 U.S.C. § 80 (reserving and withdrawing an area of 2 California land “from settlement, occupancy, or disposal under the laws of the United States [to] 3 dedicate[] and set apart as a public park, to be known as the Kings Canyon National Park”). On 4 August 4, 1943, California passed 1943 Cal.