(Compl. at ¶¶ 19–65.) 9 a. Plaintiff’s Claims Against Defendants Yosemite and Sequoia Are Barred by 10 the Federal Enclave Doctrine 11 Defendants Yosemite and Sequoia operate in the Yosemite and Sequoia National Parks, 12 which have been federal enclaves since June 2, 1920. 16 U.S.C. § 57 (“Sole and exclusive 13 jurisdiction is assumed by the United States over the territory embraced and included within the 14 Yosemite National Park [and] Sequoia National Park”). As indicated above, all of plaintiff’s 15 claims against defendants Yosemite and Sequoia rely solely on state law passed after the 16 Yosemite and Sequoia National Parks became federal enclaves.