C&C Properties, Inc. v. Shell Pipeline Company ( 2019 )
[…] No. 250) 6 1. Whether the Award of Benefits Obtained Exceeds that Authorized by Law or 7 Supported by the Evidence 8 Alon argues that the jury’s award of benefits obtained from trespass, which totaled 9 $6,058,834.00 against Alon, cannot stand under California law in light of the evidence introduced 10 at trial. 11 Alon first contends that “trespass benefits are not available at all in this instance, because 12 any trespass by Alon was unintentional and premised upon a mistake of fact.” (Doc. No. 250 at 13 9.) In support of this argument, Alon cites to California Civil Code § 3334(b)(2), which provides 14 that “[i]f a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of 15 fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property . . . shall be the reasonable 16 rental value of the property.” Here, however, the time to assert mistake of fact as a defense to 17 liability or as a limitation on damages has long since passed. “[M]istake of fact is an affirmative 18 defense . . . that defendants are required to plead and prove.” Marich v.