That section ... requires the defendant 35 1 to make a showing of “good cause” in order to obtain severance, and [a] defendant's failure to request a severance [forfeits] the matter on appeal.’” (People v. Maury 2 (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 392.) Alternatively, under section 1004, subdivision 3, “[t]he defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a 3 plea, when it appears upon the face thereof ... [¶] ... [¶] ... [t]hat more than one offense is charged, except as provided in [s]ection 954....” “By statute, if misjoinder 4 is evident on the face of the complaint and the defendant fails to challenge misjoinder by demurrer, the issue is forfeited.” (People v. Barros (2012) 209 5 Cal.App.4th 1581, 1596, fn. 20, citing § 1012; see People v.