[¶] ... [¶] ... Um, he made me drive that car while he went, went 18 and got his Impala. [¶] ... [¶] 19 “Male: Did, did you ever see, did you ever see Tony driving the Saturn? 20 “Female: No. I never saw Tony drive it. 21 “Male: Did you see Tony driving the Honda? 22 “Female: Um, no, Tony, Tony never drove it, uh, his old lady did. 23 “Male: Which one? 24 “Female: Uh, Melissa. That's funny, which one. His wife Melissa. 25 “Male: When did you see her driving the Honda? 26 “Female: Uh, the night that I gave him, uh, Tony gave me three-hundred dollars for [it].” 27 [Fn.12] Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), reads: “Evidence of a 28 statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all 45 1 of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the 2 declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to [Evidence Code] [s]ection 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near 3 the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or 4 proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] 5 (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.” 6 Mattson testified she searched for McKeen, but to no avail.