(PC)Gaines v. Beaver ( 2020 )
[…] See Simulnet E. Assocs. v. Ramada 11 Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 575-76 (9th Cir. 1994) (imposition of bond requirement on 12 plaintiffs who could not post bond, based on belief that defendants would prevail at trial, “[i]n 13 practical effect, … amounted to a judgment as a matter of law.”) 14 Defendant also argues that “Plaintiff’s ‘vexatiousness’ is not at issue,” and that her motion 15 “does not require a showing of ‘vexatiousness’…” (Doc. 50 at 2, 5.) However, this ignores the 16 plain language of California Code of Civil procedure section 391.1, upon which Defendant’s 17 motion is based, (see Doc. 42-1 at 3.) The statute provides, “[t]he motion for an order requiring 18 the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that 19 the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1. The magistrate judge simply 20 based whether such a showing is made on federal law, instead of the definition provided by 21 California statute.