Likewise, the California Court of Appeal has found that a claim 17 for waiting time penalty on final wage under Labor Code § 203—which is Plaintiff’s fifth claim—is not 18 19 20 9 California Labor Code § 1194 states that “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this 21 minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. 22 Lab. Code § 1194 (emphasis added). 23 10 California Labor Code § 218.5 specifies that “[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . , the court shall 24 award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs 25 upon the initiatio n of the action.” Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5 (emphasis added). 2 wages” claim within the meaning of Section 218.5. Naranjo v. Spectrum Sec. Servs., Inc., 40 Cal. App. 3 5th 444, 468 (2019).