(HC) Strawn v. Hatton ( 2020 )
[…] Smith, 565 U.S. 1 (2011) (per curiam). Jackson “makes clear that it is 4 the responsibility of the jury—not the court—to decide what conclusions should be drawn from 5 evidence admitted at trial.” Id. at 2. Under Cavazos, “a federal court may not overturn a state 6 court decision rejecting a sufficiency of the evidence challenge simply because the federal court 7 disagrees with the state court. The federal court instead may do so only if the state court decision 8 was ‘objectively unreasonable.’” Id. at 2 (quoting Renico v. Lett, 559 U.S. 766, 773 (2010)). 9 California Penal Code section 206 provides as follows: 10 Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any 11 sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. 12 The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim 13 suffered pain. 14 Analysis 15 The undersigned has reviewed the record and finds the state court’s decision to be 16 objectively reasonable. The evidence obtained at trial reveals the victim was beaten by petitioner, 17 for a period of at least two hours, after she indicated an intent to, or in fact did, smoke some of 18 petitioner’s marijuana. The evidence is sufficient to establish petitioner inflicted great bodily 19 injury with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge. 20 More specifically, the victim was struck in the head repeatedly even after being knocked 21 down and commanded to get back up again. (RT 164-70, 218.) She was head-butted several 22 times, kicked in the ribs, and struck with an open fist or palm by petitioner.