(HC) Strawn v. Hatton ( 2020 )
[…] [Citation.] We neither reweigh the evidence nor reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. [Citation.] We 28 presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the 1 jury reasonably could deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the findings made by the trier of 2 fact, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary 3 finding. [Citation.]” (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 638– 639.) 4 2. Torture Conviction 5 Section 206 defines the crime of torture as follows: “Every person 6 who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic 7 purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of 8 torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.” 9 “Thus, for purposes of section 206, torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause 10 cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.