Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Department of Fish & Wildlife ( 2020 )
[…] Id. 10 2. The unannounced inspection provisions 11 Plaintiffs complain of regulations that give government agents the ability to conduct 12 warrantless searches on their falconry facilities, including those located inside their home or in 13 the curtilage of their home. For example, the federal regulation at issue requires each falconry 14 15 license holder to agree to permit their falconry facilities to be inspected without advance notice. 16 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(d)(2)(ii) (“You must submit to your State, tribal, or territorial agency that 17 regulates falconry a signed and dated statement showing that you agree that the falconry facilities 18 and raptors may be inspected without advance notice by State, tribal (if applicable), or territorial 19 authorities at any reasonable time of day, but you must be present.”).