Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Department of Fish & Wildlife ( 2020 )
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 551, “agency” 27 means “each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency . . . .” Accordingly, the California regulations are not subject 28 to challenge under the APA. 1 review under the APA. 2 16 U.S.C. § 704 grants the Secretary the authority to establish rules outlining “when, to 3 what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to 4 allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation, 5 carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof . . . .” Under step one of 6 7 Chevron, the statute does not directly speak to the precise question at issue; that is, the statute 8 does not directly authorize the Secretary to regulate falconers’ ability to perform exhibitions or 9 give educational classes, or their ability to earn money from