Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Department of Fish & Wildlife ( 2020 )
[…] FAC at 12-20. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i) 10 prohibits photographing or filming falconry raptors for “movies commercials, or in other 11 commercial ventures.” 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii) prohibits falconers from photographing or 12 filming their birds for “advertisements; as a representation of any business, company, corporation, 13 or other organization; or for promotion or endorsement of any products, merchandise, goods, 14 15 services, meetings, or fairs”—unless the promotion or endorsement is of “a nonprofit falconry 16 organization or association” or “products or endeavors related to falconry.” 17 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(v) dictates that during conservation education programs, falconers 18 “must provide information about the biology, ecological roles, and conservation needs of raptors . 19 . . although not all of these topics must be addressed in every presentation.” 20 The challenged regulations also prohibit falconers from charging fees in excess of the 21 amount required to recoup costs when speaking in a conservation education program or when 22 23 giving presentations using their falcons. 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(8)(iv) (“You may charge a fee for 24 presentation of a conservation education program. The fee may not exceed the amount required to 25 recoup your costs.”); 14 C.C.R. § 670(h)(13)(A) (“Any fees charged, compensation, or pay 26 received during the use of falconry raptors for these purposes may not exceed the amount 27 required to recover costs.”). 28 1 In five separate counts in the FAC, Plaintiffs challenge these regulations