Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Department of Fish & Wildlife ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 843. Under step two, the court must respect the agency’s interpretation 18 19 if it is “based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. 20 As stated above, Plaintiffs Peter, Timmons, and AFC have alleged plausible claims for 21 relief under the First Amendment. Because they have standing to bring the substantive First 22 Amendment claims, the Court finds that they have also shown that they are arguably aggrieved by 23 agency action—the rulemaking by the Secretary—under 5 U.S.C. § 702 for purposes of judicial 24 25 17 The APA allows for judicial review of an “agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. Under 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(2), “‘person,’ ‘rule,’ ‘order,’ ‘license,’ ‘sanction,’ ‘relief,’ and ‘agency action’ 26 have the meanings given them by section 551 of this title.” Under 5 U.S.C. § 551, “agency” 27 means “each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency . . . .” Accordingly, the California regulations are not subject 28 to challenge under the APA. 1 review under the APA. 2 16 U.S.C. §