Stavrianoudakis v. U.S. Department of Fish & Wildlife ( 2020 )
[…] Victory Processing, LLC, 937 F.3d at 1226 (citing Clark 16 v. Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence, 468 U.S. 288, 293 (1984)). “The most commonsense way a 17 law can be content-based is if it distinguishes particular speech based on the topic discussed, 18 viewpoint or idea expressed, or more subtly, the function or purpose of the speech.” Id. (emphasis 19 added). 20 3. The Relevant Regulations 21 In Count III of the FAC, Plaintiffs claim that 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(i) is a content-based 22 23 restriction that violates the First Amendment. Section 21.29(f)(9)(i) states “You may not use 24 raptors to make movies, commercials, or in other commercial ventures that are not related to 25 falconry.” 26 In Count IV, Plaintiffs contend that 50 C.F.R. § 21.29(f)(9)(ii) is an unconstitutional 27 restriction on commercial speech.