(HC) Michael Cloyd v. Burton ( 2020 )
[…] (ECF No. 1 17 at 5.) In order to address petitioner’s argument, the court must briefly discuss the background of 18 California’s sentencing laws. 19 Prior to 1977, California used an indeterminate sentencing system (the “ISL”) for felonies. 20 In re Dannengberg, 34 Cal. 4th 1061, 1077 (2005). In 1977, California instituted a determinate 21 sentencing system (the “DSL”). Id. at 1078. The DSL prescribed sentences of a set duration for 22 most crimes, e.g., 2, 4, or 6 years in prison for first degree burglary. Cal. Penal Code § 461. 23 However, sentences for most murders (and some kidnappings) remained indeterminate.2 24 1 In 2005, California’s Board of Prison Terms was abolished and replaced with the Board of 25 Parole Hearings. Cal. Penal Code § 5075(a) (“As of July 1, 2005, any reference to the Board of Prison Terms . . . refers to the Board of Parole Hearings.”). 26 27 2 An indeterminate sentence “means the defendant is sentenced to life imprisonment but the [Board of Parole Hearings] can in its discretion release the defendant on parole.”