At no time did either the witness or his counsel waive the 28 1 objection. 2 SJVIA has argued that this scope is very limited because “the Ralph M. Brown Act [] 3 requires that, with exceptions that do not apply here, all of a public entity’s business be conducted 4 in open session.” (ECF No. 94, at p. 13, citing Cal. Govt. Code §§ 54950, et seq.). That Act 5 provides in part “In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public 6 commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the 7 conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and 8 that their deliberations be conducted openly.” CA Gov.