Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 186 Cal.Rptr.3d 625, 636 (2015) (quoting Lona v. 15 Citibank, N.A., 202 Cal.App.4th 89, 104 (2011)). 16 Plaintiff is also advised that California Civil Code § 2924.18 provides, in relevant part: 17 (a)(1) If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage 18 servicer, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, 19 or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan modification is pending, and until the borrower has been provided 20 with a written determination by the mortgage servicer regarding the borrower’s eligibility for the requested loan modification. 21 And California Civil Code § 2924.6(c)-(h) provides: 22 (c) If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien loan 23 modification offered by, or through, the borrower’s mortgage servicer, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or 24 authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale, or conduct a trustee’s sale while the complete first lien loan 25 modification is pending. A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default 26 or notice of sale or conduct a trustee’s sale until any of the following occurs: 27 28 //// 1 (1) The mortgage servicer makes a written determination that the borrower is not eligible for a first lien loan modification, and any 2 appeal period pursuant to subdivision (d) has expired. 3 (2) The borrower does not accept an offered first lien loan modification within 14 days of the offer. 4 (3) The borrower accepts a written first lien loan modification, but 5 defaults on, or otherwise breaches the borrower’s obligations under, the first lien loan modification. 6 (d) If the borrower’s application for a first lien loan modification is 7 denied, the borrower shall have at least 30 days from the date of the written denial to appeal the denial and to provide evidence that the 8 mortgage servicer’s determination was in error. 9 (e) If the borrower’s application for a first lien loan modification is denied, the mortgage servicer,