The court 12 held that there was no constitutional violation because plaintiff violated Vehicle Code 13 § 12500 for driving without a valid driver’s license). The Court thus concludes that 14 although the checkpoint’s primary purpose is to check for driver sobriety, police officers 15 may require drivers to present a driver’s license during the stop because such a 16 requirement does not measurably or unreasonably extend the seizure. 17 Given the lawfulness of the seizure and Officer Brown’s request for identification, 18 his subsequent arrest was also lawful. See California Vehicle Code § 12951(b) (“The 19 driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of 20 a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code.”) Nor did Officer Brown use 21 excessive force in effectuating Plaintiff’s arrest. 22 The analysis in determining excessive force involves factors such as the type and 23 amount of force. See Miller v.