Corral v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Mobil Oil Co., 866 F.2d 1149, 1160 (9th Cir. 5 1989) (“Leave need not be granted where the amendment of the complaint . . . 6 constitutes an exercise in futility . . . .”)). 7 8 ANALYSIS 9 10 A. Plaintiff’s EFTA Claim Fails To State A Viable Cause Of Action. 11 The crux of Plaintiff’s EFTA claim is that Defendant withdrew amounts from his 12 bank account that he did not authorize. The EFTA allows for “preauthorized electronic 13 fund transfer[s] from a consumer’s account,” so long as there is authorization by the 14 consumer in writing. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a). A preauthorized transfer “may vary in 15 amount,” and the “payee shall, prior to each transfer, provide reasonable advance notice 16 to the consumer… of the amount to be transferred and the scheduled date of transfer.” 17 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(b).