Maric v. Alvarado ( 2020 )
[…] See Maric v. Alvarado, 748 F. App’x at 749. Finally, Defendants 8 do not address exigent circumstances in the context of the warrantless arrest.6 See Ojeda, 276 at 9 488. Thus, the Court denies Defendants’ motion as to the Fourth Amendment warrantless arrest 10 claim. 11 D. Warrantless Arrest Under Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution 12 Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution states: “The right of the people to be 13 secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may 14 15 not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or 16 affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be 17 seized.” 18 Defendants contend that article I, section 13 of the California Constitution “confers no 19 private cause of action for damages,” citing the previous order in this case dismissing the claim on 20 that basis.