(PC) Kakowski v. County of Sacramento ( 2020 )
[…] Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th 2 Cir. 2004) (stating that courts apply a state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions to 3 claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983). 4 Plaintiff’s claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in California 5 Code of Civil Procedure 335.1. See Canatella, 486 F.3d at 1132. Plaintiff filed this action on 6 April 12, 2019, which is more than two years after November 2016. Therefore, this action is 7 barred by the statute of limitations unless plaintiff is entitled to tolling. 8 California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) provides that the applicable statute of 9 limitations is statutorily tolled for up to two years when a plaintiff is “imprisoned on a criminal 10 charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life,” at the 11 time that the claim accrues. In Elliott v.