Abdulla v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) “provides a limited 25 waiver of sovereign immunity” with respect to certain aspects of SNAP administration. Twin 26 Grocery v. Deegan, 2017 WL 2362410, at *4 (E.D. Pa. May 31, 2017). 27 7 U.S.C. § 2021, for its part, states that “[t]he Secretary [of the United States Department 28 of Agriculture] shall issue regulations providing criteria for the disqualification … of an approved 1 retail food store or a wholesale food concern that is disqualified from accepting benefits under 2 [WIC],” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(g)(1), and that, “notwithstanding” 7 U.S.C. § 2023, such a 3 disqualification “shall not be subject to judicial or administrative review.”