Thus, 2 it is implausible that plaintiff could allege anything against these two defendants—who plaintiff 3 alleges are President/CEOs of financial institutions—which would not be subject to dismissal 4 under 26 U.S.C. § 6332(e), as all these defendants could have done was record tax levies as 5 required by statute. Thus plaintiff’s complaint against defendants Roughton and Marriott should 6 be dismissed without leave to amend. 7 Regarding defendants Allred and Knight, who are county recorders, they too are immune 8 from suit. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2103 provides that “[i]f a notice of federal lien ... 9 is presented to a filing officer who is ... [a] county recorder, he or she shall accept for filing, file 10 for record in the manner set forth in Section 27320 of the Government Code, and index the 11 document[.]” (emphasis added). Accordingly, even if plaintiff provided additional factual 12 allegations against Allred and Knight, an amended complaint against them would be subject to 13 dismissal as they are required by law to record federal tax liens. See White v.