(PS) Cody v. California Superior Court in and for Trinity County ( 2020 )
[…] (Id. at 7.) 17 Plaintiffs originally named Nationstar and BANA as defendants in this action. (ECF No. 18 1). However, in their First Amended Complaint, plaintiffs name these parties as “necessary, 19 involuntary Plaintiffs.” (ECF No 24.)4 20 All defendants filed motions to dismiss. (ECF Nos. 34, 36, 39). Plaintiffs responded and 21 requested leave to amend should their complaint be dismissed. (ECF Nos. 41, 42, 43.) 22 2 The docket sheet, attached to plaintiffs’ complaint, lists the order as “Order: AMENDED 23 MINUTE ORDER.” 24 3 Section 170.8 provides: “When there is no judge of a court qualified to hear an action or proceeding, the clerk shall forthwith notify the Chairman of the Judicial Council of that fact. The 25 judge assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council shall hear the action or proceeding at the time fixed therefor or, if no time has been fixed or good cause appears for changing the time 26 theretofore fixed, the judge shall fix a time for hearing in accordance with law and rules and hear 27 the action or proceeding at the time so fixed.” 28 4 For sake of clarity the court addresses these parties as defendants herein. 1 LEGAL STANDARDS 2 Legal Standards for Rule 12(b)(6) 3 A motion to dismiss brought pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) 4 challenges the sufficiency of the pleadings set forth in the complaint.