(CONSENT)(PS) Grasty v. San Juan Unified School District ( 2020 )
[…] June 21, 2017, McAuliffe, M.J.) (same); Durand 7 v. Stephenson, 2013 WL 2190165, at *1 (E.D. Cal. May 20, 2013, Mendez, J.) (finding excusable 8 neglect in reviewing objection to costs on the merits); Osei v. GMAC Mortg., 2010 WL 2035697, 9 at *1 (E.D. Cal. May 20, 2010, Ishii, C.J.) (examining costs on the merits despite both parties’ 10 failure to follow the local rules regarding timeliness). 11 Plaintiff’s objections are faulty on the merits. First, plaintiff disputes a $320 fee for video 12 recording of the deposition, arguing this cost is not allowed under 28 U.S.C. § 1920 because it is 13 not for “printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” 14 (ECF No. 47 at 1:22-27.) It is true that this court has previously found that the cost of 15 videotaping depositions falls outside the scope of Section 1920(2)—where the party seeking costs 16 fails to explain the need to video the deposition. Weco Supply Co. v.