(SS)(PS) Bockari v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] The statute and regulations make no distinction 23 between pre-trial and post-conviction incarceration, and do not limit ineligibility to those 24 convicted of a crime. Section 1611(e)(1)(A) of Title XVI of the Act, codified at 42 U.S.C § 25 1383(e)(1)(A), states that “no person shall be an eligible individual or eligible spouse for 26 purposes of this title with respect to any month he is an inmate of a public institution.” See also 27 20 C.F.R. § 416.211 (“you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any months throughout which you 28 are a resident of a public institution as defined in § 416.201”). The applicable regulations define 1 a “public institution” as “an institution that is operated by or controlled by the federal 2 government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State such as a city or county; a resident of a 3 public institution is defined as “a person who can receive substantially all of his or her food and 4 shelter while living in a public institution.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201. A resident of a “public 5 institution” is someone who “can receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while 6 living in a public institution.” Id. The ALJ accurately cited to and relied upon this authority.