(PC) Billy Lee Eakins v. Ralph Diaz ( 2020 )
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 562-563 (2007). 20 II. The Complaint 21 Plaintiff argues that under Proposition 57,1 regardless of third-striker or second-striker 22 status, inmates who have been convicted of a nonviolent felony as a primary offense are entitled 23 to early parole consideration after completing the full term of their primary offense. ECF No. 1-1 24 at 1. He alleges that California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (“CDCR”) 25 regulations upheld by defendants Ralph Diaz and Kathleen Allison violate Proposition 57 by 26 1 Proposition 57 was enacted in 2016 and it added Article 1, section 32 to the California 27 Constitution. That section made inmates convicted of nonviolent felonies “eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Cal. Const. art. I, 28 § 32(a)(1). 1 excluding three-strike inmates serving life sentences for nonviolent felonies from early parole 2 consideration.