Boyde v. Brown, 404 F.3d 1159, 1172 (9th Cir. 2005), as amended, 421 12 F.3d 1154 (9th Cir. 2005). 13 Analysis 14 The undersigned notes initially that the state appellate court’s factual recitations are 15 accurate and fully supported by the record. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2). (See LD 2 at 354-60; LD 3 16 at 837-900; LD 4 at 901-33; LD 6 at 92-99; LD 8 at 601; LD 9 at 1118-162; LD 10 at 1225-241.) 17 California Evidence Code section 356 provides: 18 Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be 19 inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or 20 writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be 21 given in evidence. 22 23 California’s evidentiary rule parallels Federal Rule of Evidence 106. See Beech Aircraft Corp. v. 24 Rainey, 488 U.S. 153, 172 (1988) (“[W]hen one party has made use of a portion of a document, 25 such that misunderstanding or distortion can be averted only through