7 “A Yes, I did. 8 “Q Did you go to the area after receiving that information and search 9 the area where it was thought that that gun might be? 10 “A Yes, ma'am. 11 “Q And where was that location? 12 “A Essentially in the area of Northgate and Striker in North Sacramento. 13 “Q Now, is that an area where other evidence had been located? 14 “A Yes, ma'am. 15 16 “Q What other evidence had been located there? 17 “A A magazine to a nine-millimeter semiautomatic handgun. 18 “Q Did you find the nine-millimeter semiautomatic handgun? 19 “A No, we did not.” 20 B. 21 Analysis 22 Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, 23 declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an 24 adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in 25 evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” 26 (Italics added.) 27 This provision “is sometimes referred to as the statutory version of 28 the common-law rule of completeness.