Cross Culture Christian Center v. Newsom ( 2020 )
[…] Their challenge to these COVID-19- 11 related public health orders is therefore denied. 12 c. Religious Land Use and Institutionalized 13 Persons Act (RLUIPA) 14 RLUIPA restricts state and local governments’ ability to 15 “impose or implement land use regulation in a manner that 16 imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a 17 person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). If a land use regulation 18 imposes a “substantial burden,” the government must show the 19 imposition of that burden is the least restrictive means of 20 furthering a compelling government interest. 42 U.S.C. 21 § 2000cc(a)(1)(A),(B). RLUIPA defines “land use regulation” as 22 “a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law.” 23 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). The State and County stay at home 24 orders regulate conduct, not land use.