See Puckett v. Corcoran Prison - CDCR, 2012 WL 1292573, at *2 (E.D. 4 Cal. Apr. 13, 2012). 5 Dismissal of the complaint is appropriate where the complaint fails to state a claim supportable 6 by a cognizable legal theory. Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988). 7 Leave to amend should not be granted if “it is clear that the complaint could not be saved by an 8 amendment.” Livid Holdings Ltd. v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 416 F.3d 940, 946 (9th Cir. 2005). 9 IV. Discussion and Analysis 10 A. Statute of Limitations 11 Pursuant to Section 911.2(a) of the California Government Code, “[a] claim relating to a cause 12 of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented 13 as provided in Article 2 . . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” The 14 plaintiff alleges in the form he submitted for a claim against the County of Kern, that around May 16, 15 2019, he delegated to Kern County peace officers’ authority to arrest Mr. Slikker for “overspraying 16 [Plaintiff’s] person, residence and property with pesticide.”