(HC)Redmond v. Tampkins ( 2020 )
[…] Carter, 396 F.2d 319, 323 (9th Cir. 1968) (“[T]he decision of a state court to limit the 14 retroactive effect of a rule involving state law does not raise a federal question.” (citation 15 omitted)). 16 With respect to SB 260 and 261, 17 Senate Bill 260 enacted California Penal Code section 3501. Section 3501 provides that any individual serving a sentence imposed for a 18 crime committed when the individual was under the age of eighteen may obtain a juvenile offender parole hearing. Senate Bill 260 also 19 amended California Penal Code section 4801. Section 4801 now provides that, in considering the parole eligibility of such an 20 individual, the Board of Parole Hearings should “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the 21 hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” See 22 Cal. Penal Code § 4801 (c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2015).