Specifically, § 377.33 is 22 entitled “Court orders to ensure proper administration of justice.” That section permits a court in a 23 survival action “to make any order concerning parties that is appropriate to ensure proper 24 administration of justice in the case, including appointment of the decedent’s successor in interest 25 as a special administrator or guardian ad litem.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.33. One case has stated 26 that § 377.33 “vests the trial court with the authority to determine a decedent’s successor in 27 interest for the action.” In re Marriage of Weston, 2018 Cal. App. Unpub.