Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.30; Hayes v. County of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1229 (9th 7 Cir. 2013); Lickter, 189 Cal.App.4th at 722. A “successor in interest” is defined as “the 8 beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action 9 or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 10 377.11; Lickter, 189 Cal.App.4th at 722; see Wheeler, 894 F.3d at 1052. Finally, the survival 11 statutes define the term “beneficiary” based on whether the decedent died intestate. See Cal. Code 12 Civ. P. § 377.10. Because there is no dispute that Elkins died intestate, a “beneficiary” for 13 purposes of this case is defined in relevant part as “the sole person or all of the persons who 14 succeed to a cause of action, or to a particular item of property that is the subject of a cause of 15 action, under Sections 6401 and 6402 of the Probate Code [the laws of intestate succession] . . . .” 16 Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.10(b); see Lickter, 189 Cal.App.4th at 722. A person seeking to pursue 17 claims as a successor in interest must file a declaration that provides statutorily required 18 information. Cal. Code Civ.