Edlund v. Massanari, 253 F.3d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir. 18 2001) (citations omitted). “Where the evidence is susceptible to more than one rational 19 interpretation, one of which supports the ALJ’s decision, the ALJ’s conclusion must be upheld.” 20 Thomas v. Barnhart, 278 F.3d 947, 954 (9th Cir. 2002). 21 ///// 22 ///// 23 ///// 24 3 Once an ALJ issues a decision after remand from the district court, the plaintiff has 30 25 days to file exceptions with the Appeals Council, requesting the Appeals Council review the 26 ALJ’s decision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.984(b). Even where the plaintiff declines to file exceptions, the Appeals Council may, within 60 days of the decision, sua sponte, assume jurisdiction of the case. 27 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(b). “If no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of [the] case, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision 28 of the Commissioner after remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(d). 1 III. Analysis 2 Plaintiff argues that the ALJ committed five principal errors.