(PC) Bouie v. Willox ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 34 at 1-4. He argues that the order must be 27 falsified because it does not show that it was filed by the court, does not have a case number, and 28 the judge’s signature is illegible. Id. at 2. He further argues that the order must be false because 1 forfeiture proceedings require a criminal proceeding to go forward and no criminal proceedings 2 were ever brought against him. Id. at 3. 3 Contrary to plaintiff’s belief, California Health and Safety Code Section 11471, under 4 which the seizure order was issued, does not require criminal proceedings be pending at the time 5 a seizure order is issued. Seizure can be ordered where there is probable cause to believe that the 6 “property was used or is intended to be used in violation of [Division 10 of the Health and Safety 7 Code],” Cal.