Creamer v. Sherer ( 2020 )
[…] As Plaintiff is proceeding pro se, he will be 5 granted leave to amend his complaint to cure the below-identified deficiencies to the extent he 6 can do so in good faith. To assist Plaintiff, the Court provides the pleading and legal standards 7 that appear to be applicable to his claims. 8 A. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 9 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, a complaint must contain “a short and plain 10 statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). Detailed 11 factual allegations are not required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, 12 supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.”