(HC) Chavez v. Spearman ( 2020 )
[…] While Marisa said defendant did eventually deny the allegations, the 3 evidence also showed that the following day defendant and Marisa took the girls to a restaurant after school where defendant apologized 4 to the girls. The jury reasonably could have found that defendant's failure to immediately deny the allegations constituted an adoptive 5 admission of their truth. (§ 1221 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the 6 statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his 7 belief in its truth”; People v.