(PC) Harris v. Restivo ( 2020 )
[…] However, even if this tolling applies to cases filed in federal court, the additional tolling does not appear to be 28 relevant in this action. 1 Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) provides: “If a person entitled 2 to bring an action … is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, 3 or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that 4 disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two 5 years.” 6 “Although courts look to state law for the length of the limitations period, the time at 7 which a § 1983 claim accrues is a question of federal law, conforming in general to common-law 8 tort principles.