Patrick Warnshuis v. Amazon.Com, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] However, Warnshuis cites no 27 authority that the name of a product like “Ocean Saline Nasal Spray” can or does create a type of 28 express warranty or excuse the privity requirement. Theoretically it may be possible for a 1 product’s name to create an express warranty. But here, the mere fact that “nasal spray” is part of 2 Ocean Saline Nasal Spray’s name does not represent an assertion of fact or promise regarding the 3 product. See Cal. Unif. Comm. Code § 2313 (defining an express warranty in part as any 4 “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and 5 comes part of the basis of the bargain . . .”); Colgate, 345 F.Supp.3d at 1194 (noting that seller 6 must makes statements that amount to “an affirmation of fact or promise relating to the goods 7 sold”); Keith, 173 Cal.App.3d at 20 (noting the distinction between an “affirmation of fact or 8 promise or description of the goods” with a