The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural 14 Rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, 15 bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby. 16 E.D. Cal. L.R. 151(b). Defendant contends that Plaintiff should be required to post a security 17 pursuant to California Civil Procedure Code section 391.1, which provides: 18 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is 19 entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation 20 pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a 21 showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 22 23 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.1. Defendant asserts that Plaintiff meets the definition of vexatious 24 under See Cal. Civ. Proc.