(PS) Horn v. Experis US, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Cal. Civ. 2 Proc. Code §§ 415.30, 415.30. Section 415.30 may be used to deliver process to an address 3 located inside or outside of the State of California. See id. § 415.30 cmt. Whereas section 415.40 4 may only be used to deliver process to an address located outside of the State of California. See 5 id. § 415.40 cmt. 6 Here, plaintiff attempted to serve defendant’s registered agent for service of process at an 7 address located within the State of California. Plaintiff was therefore required to follow the 8 procedure set forth in section 415.30. 9 Under section 415.30(a), a plaintiff must mail (by first-class mail or airmail, postage 10 prepaid) a “copy of the summons and of the complaint . . . to the person to be served, together 11 with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return 12 envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). Service 13 under this section is deemed complete on the date the written acknowledgment of receipt of 14 summons is executed. Id. § 415.30(c).