However, several “safe 14 harbor regulations” have been carved out of ERISA that describe the circumstances under which 15 a group insurance plan offered by an insurer to employees will not qualify as an employee 16 welfare benefit plan under ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–1(j) (2019). These regulations 17 exclude those plans in which: “(1) [n]o contributions are made by an employer…; (2) 18 [p]articipation… is completely voluntary…; (3) “[t]he sole functions of the employer... are… to 19 permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees... to collect premiums through payroll 20 deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer;” and (4) [t]he employer… receives 21 no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in connection with the program….” Id.; see 22 also Qualls By and Through Qualls v.